QUESTION

I received an Estate check for my deceased brother. How can i cash it?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2020 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
It's life insurance money from when my mother passed away and was paid out to all her five children but then my brother passed away the weeks after her. I'm not really sure what to do with the check and does the amount depend on the difficulty of the process
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Someone must open an estate for your brother.  Consult a local probate attorney.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters