QUESTION

I recently discovered that the public guardian has been handling my mother's fiancial affairs. I am her son and i do not approve of this I have POA.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
How do I terminate the Public Guearidan's involvment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
The public guardian can only handle your mother's finances if they obtained conservatorship of her estate. When they filed for the conservatorship, they would, by law, have sent a notice to your last known address, notifying you that they were filing and informing you of the date of the hearing. That was your opportunity to object. There should be an accounting every year. That will be another opportunity for you to review what they have been doing and file any appropriate objections. The conservatorship trumps your power of attorney.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2018 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters