QUESTION

I sent a large sum of money to the us for a family member to open a us bank account. The account was opened as a joint account.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
The family member invested all the money and lost all. He is now claiming to be bankrupt and unable to repay this money that was intended to be my retirement fund. A year has passed and nothing as been repaid. A document has been signed by all parties stating that the money should be repaid. How can I get this money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
You may have to file a lawsuit against the family member. The document signed by the parties will go a long way in proving your case. Feel free to call me to discuss.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:34 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters