QUESTION

I signed away my rights to any of my husbands pension via a Notary & regret it. He pressured me into it with threats of not having any money.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
We have been married for 33 years. I have to do something to protect these benefits & seriously regret doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
If you can prove with evidence (that is not hearsay) that your spousal waiver was signed under duress and was not voluntary, you may be able to have it revoked.  Contact a local attorney for help.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters