QUESTION

I signed paperwork relinquishing my rights to my husbands inheritance from his aunt under the guise that he was going to rent the property and I did

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Missouri
More details to this question:
not want the renters to be able to sue or effect OUR home? Is there another way he could have setup a limit liability corporation for those properties to prevent them from affecting our joint assets without signing away my legal rights to his inheritance? We have been together for 25 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what rights you relinquished, because typically one spouse has no rights to the other spouse's inheritances. Your husband can set up whatever he wants and finance or manage his inherited property any way he chooses within the bounds of Missouri law. I suggest you see a Missouri estate and probate lawyer to figure out exactly what rights you relinquished. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLCwww.theallisonfirm.comwww.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters