QUESTION

I sold a house in 2012 and i still have not received my money. My lawyer has been taking his time.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I feel he is taking his time so he can charge my family more money. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There might be some outstanding lien against the property that needs to be resolved.  If not, you should demand to have the monies the lawyer is holding released.  Call and find out the reason the reason the monies are being held, and if you can't get a good answer, demand to have it released.  If you don't get the money, then send a certified mail putting your request in writing.  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 7:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters