QUESTION

I submitted the wrong question info. My sister passed on 6/24/12. She opened an IRA from a previous 401k on 6/8/11. I am the benificary. Would her

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
husband have any claim to the account. I previously had stated it was a 401k account. That was incorrect, it is an IRA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
As mentioned in my prior answer, if the tax-deferred account is an IRA, and not a 401(k), and if you were designated as the beneficiary on the IRA account, then no, your sister's surviving spouse would not normally have any rights with regard to the IRA account at her death (assuming your sister was a Georgia resident at the time of her death).
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters