QUESTION

i think my brother the trustee of my grandfathers trust never paid me anything or even told me about a trust. can i find the trust somewhere?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
im in ca, this was 14 years ago. i was 17 at the time.fast forward to present time. my brother and i dont talk, my grandfathers wife told me i was on the trust but she wont give me any info because she is scared of him. can i find out any info on the trust? or the trust it self? my grandfather had a very succesful bussiness at the time he died, so i think it could of been a good amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at McDOUGAL LAW
Update Your Profile
Some thoughts- You will more than likely need to hire an attorney; Your attorney may tell you that the "Statute of Limitations" has "run"- the statute of limitations consists of a period of time during which a lawsuit can normally be filed; once the statute has "run", the time allowed for that type of action is (usually) considered to be closed; 14 years is likely too long, although you may have an opening if you just found out about the trust/ issue; Grandmom needs to cough up a copy of the trust or other documents she has, it's unclear from your question whether parents are still around, but if so, they should be consulted as well; If you can't get a copy of the trust/ documents, you may want to ask your attorney re: an "official" letter to the brother requesting the documents; Your brother, if he was the successor trustee and without knowing any of the other specifics, had a fiduciary duty to all beneficiaries of the estate for fair/ impartial treatment- if there is a legal action to be taken, this seems likely to be the main contention. Good luck-
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters