QUESTION

I think my dad lied to me and took my portion of the property for himself, is this possible?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My grandfather passed away about a year and a half ago and I was led to believe that a portion (1/6th) of a ranch that he owned in another state got passed down to me. Shortly after his passing, my dad asked me to sign a piece of paper that would "make it so the ranch couldn't be split apart and sold, but kept me 1/6th owner". I just recently checked with the county and have found that my name is not on the deed for the ranch at all and that it is now owned by my dad's LLC. I then checked into the LLC and found that I (my name) is not in ANY of the LLC's papers. My dad and mom both refuse to answer any of my questions and I'm broke. Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Not much we can do here; you should see a lawyer who will research the title and try to figure out what happened.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you were under the age of 18 when you signed, the contract is not binding on you, nor is it if you did not understand what the contract said. Your grandfather's ranch would have to have been probated; go to the court and find out what his Will says as that is binding as to how the property should have been distributed. In order for him to sign over your portion, he would have had to produce some document showing that you had conveyed it to him. Go to the County Recorders office to see all the documents as to the ranch to see what happened.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters