QUESTION

i want to be a guardian for wife's grand kids

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
my wife has been diagnoisis with cancer,so if anything goes wrong ,we want to make sure that i'm thier guardian,is it possible to get a legal aid lawyer,i have no money for this action and i need help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Some courthouses in Illinois have pro bono lawyers present to assist in obtaining a minor guardianship. Please contact your county courthouse, or in the alternative local pro bono legal assistance organizations. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters