QUESTION

I want to change my will written in December of 2002, should I write a new will or amend it and is a codicil necessary?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The choice is yours. It may depend on if you are using the same attorney or a new attorney. It may depend on how much information you are changing. Today though with technology, an attorney is likely to write a new will for you as opposed to a codicil. Your attorney will help you decide what is best for you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters