QUESTION

I want to create a solution to my wife can receive investment income until she dies, then the investments go to specified charities.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Net worth approximately 4 million, mostly in financial assets and a home. I am 71. Except for my wife (we are married 9 years) I have no family. Parents are deceased, no siblings, one previous marriage, all issues resolved by divorce, no chidren. Haven't spoken to any relatives (cousins) in 6 years. I'm thinking of a revocable trust with my wife as the beneficiary and a successor trustee institution to distribute income on a monthly basis and disburse remaining assets after her demise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
To do this, you would set up a trust for your wife's benefit and then the remainder would go to the charities.  Contact an attorney for a full consutlation.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters