QUESTION

I want to know if you can remain anonymous when collecting Lottery Winnings in New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can remain anonymous, however, the lottery winnings are taxed, and a tax paying entity must be identified.  It is my undesigning that you can establish a trust, obtain a tax payer identification number for the trust, and allow the trust to accept the lottery winnings.  The trust would then be taxed. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters