QUESTION

I want to make significant changes to my revocable Living Trust. Can't I simply have a new set of documents notarized and destroy the old documents?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, but do the destruction in front of the witnesses to the new document.  We like to do destruction in our office as part of the ceremony of execution.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters