QUESTION

I want to put my home in trust. The goal is to live in it while alive but avoid probate after death. Can I do this myself or would I need a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
I want my children to be the beneficiaries of the trust
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need a lawyer.  For a primary residence, you need a Qualified Personal Residence Trust, which must be done exactly right, or else the IRS will not recognize the tax benefit.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters