QUESTION

I want to sell my house but 2 nieces of my deceased sister will not sign the quit deed, can I get a pass to override?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I filled out an affidavit and listed my living and decreased sisters, 2 nieces of deceased refuse to sign so I can sell my house (myself and my deceased mom are on title). Can a power of attorney override this so I can sell my home? Can I power of attorney to myself them sell it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
A power of attorney will not work.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters