QUESTION

I was adopted as a baby, now 46. I am to inherit $5 from my adopted parents. Am I entitled to an equal share?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I have 2 sisters both are biological children of my adopted parents. One is to inherit $5 and the other inherit's everything else. House, cabin, etc...
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Your adoption qualifies you to be treated just like a blood child.  
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 1:22 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like your parents did estate planning and decided to change what would have been the distributive amounts had they not done so (had they died "intestate").  If they had died intestate, you would share equally - the law sees no difference between adopted and natural children.  But a person is entitled to leave his or her property as he or she sees fit, and can give more to one child than another, but he or she needs to do estate planning in order to accomplish that.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters