QUESTION

I was contacted in Feb 2012 by attorney handling the probate for my adopted sister by my natural father.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Adopted Sister deceased Nov 2011,with no will. Bothhermother and my natural father are deceased,no other siblings, never married, had no children.Have not seen her since my natural father, her adopted father"s funeral in 1974. Maternal cousin thought she was the heir. She was the bene on life insurance, and annuity. She made the funeral arrangements, used a buriial plot she owned. Paid three months utilities, Was clearing out the house furnishings, such as dining table, microwave, refrigerator, washer andn dryer, one bedroom suite, and computer. Attorney located me February 2012, established that I was only living heir and did paperwork to make me the Personal Rep of the estate with the court.. Am I responsible for expenses of the cousin for funeral, house utilites paid for Nov - Feb, the boarding of the dog, Nov until Jan, before I was aware of the situation nor participated in making any arrangements or signing of any agreements? I will inherit 1997 car,house and small 401K.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The estate is responsible for the debts and administrative expenses, not you personally. The estate would have had to pay for some of this anyhow, if you had been named Personal Representative earlier. The utilities would have to be paid, the funeral, the attorney, etc. Something would have been done about the dog. Are these expenses worth a fight to you? Do you owe the maternal cousin for her burial plot? Possibly.  The estate would have had to pay the funeral expenses.  There are various ways to deal with the expenses and debts that must be paid before anyone gets an inheritance.  But you are entitled to the personal effects that the cousin cleared out of the house. Is the attorney not able to answer these questions for you? This can probably be straightened out, but if you can’t talk to the attorney who is handling the estate, you need to hire someone else to assist you.  To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters