QUESTION

I was duped into signing a health care proxy. I want to revoke it, but I know that the people who duped me will try to block me from doing so.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can revoke it simply by writing them a letter and stating I am revoking the health care proxy given to you therefore stop using in. Then do a new one and put the new one on file with your doctors and healthcare providers.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:21 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters