QUESTION

I was evicted from a property that I lived at4 8 yrs. My mom and 2 sisters were owners. Mom sied n found out i own Can I do anything bout eviction?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I lived in my home for eight years. The house was owned by my mother and her two siblings. My mother passed away and I was evicted. I later found out that I am partial ownership of said property due to my mother's passing when I received a phone call to sign off on the house so that it could be sold . what can be done if anything about that eviction? Can sibling be reprimanded for not being truthful, falsely evicting me, or throwing away all of my possessions? What happens if I do not sign for house to be sold? If essentially it is ordered to be sold would I get first dibs potential buyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate lawyer.  In many states you would not have been summarily evicted and would have a right to buy out the partial owners.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2019 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters