QUESTION

i was left subject to life estate in my moms will

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My sister is executor of will accredited her home and her real property but I was left subject to life estate to me what are my right in calif with life estate can my sister sell the property with me having life estate.or does she have have to buy me out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Dont call me but call a local CA estate attorney. Normally, a life estate will let you live in the home until you move or die. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters