QUESTION

I was my mom's primary care and I was living with her until she died, can the executor throw me out before probate?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Do I have any rights being that is my primary residence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if it was mom's house, in her name, and you are not an heir of hers in her will, or by intestate law, then you have no rights to the home. The executor will treat the home as estate property and if it necessary to sell it, the estate must sell it. You should consult with a lawyer in person who can look at the paperwork and maybe look up the estate on line or at the court to fully inform you of your options.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters