QUESTION

I was notified by the attorney of my Mom's living trust they would be disbursing funds on a certain date. Check never came and now she is out of town

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
What can I do it has been 7 months since my mom passed and my brother has gotten everything he was willed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Presumably the attorney will be back. Call, write, or email him regarding the check.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters