QUESTION

I was POA over my grandmother finances. She has since passed on. I received the LIfe ins. check to the estate in the amount of $3500.00 What do I do

Asked on Aug 04th, 2020 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I haven't done an administrative affidavit as of yet. my uncles are heavy drug users that's how I became POA and there isn't a will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your authority under the POA expired with your grandmother.  If there is no Will, the estate, after debts are paid, will be distributed according to the NY state laws of heirship.  Someone must be appointed by a court to settle the estate and open a bank account for it.  Contact a probate lawyer who practices in the surrogate's court in the county in which your grandmother died.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters