QUESTION

I was told in front of witnesses that I get cryptocurrency when friend dies. When he died, his family didn’t care what he wanted. Please Help?!

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My best friend told me I n front of witnesses on several occasions that I get his cryptocurrency when he dies. When he died, his brother didn’t care what he wanted. But because I had been trusted with all of his accounts I followed his last wishes on my own. Please Help?!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There is no such thing as an oral Will.  You are out of luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters