QUESTION

I was willed a property with 4 brothers 14 years ago.Last year 3 of my brothers gifted their share to me and 1 brother.We can't get along so can I sel

Asked on Aug 31st, 2021 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was willed a property with 4 brothers 14 years ago.Last year 3 of my brothers gifted their share to me and 1 brother.We can't get along so can I sell it now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can sell it.  What you can sell, and how it can be sold depends on the language of the deed.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney to look over the pertinent document and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters