QUESTION

I was with my man for 14 years he just passed away am I entitled to anything?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
You are not his next of kin.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Delaware does not have common law marriage so if no will, no.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
If you commingled your income, assets, debts and financial affairs you would have a claim to something. I assume from your question that you were not married. There is no common law marriage in Nevada, but you do have some rights. You need a good family law and estate lawyer.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
If you were not married to him - and if he did not leave a will naming you, chances are you will not be entitled to receive anything from his estate. Michigan does not recognize "common law" marriages - so you are just a "friend" and without a will, you get nothing.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
If you lived in a state which recognizes common law marriage, for long enough to be "married" under the rules of that state, then maybe.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on facts which are not included in your summary. You have no rights in the absence of a Will or Trust providing for you, or joint assets or beneficiary designations. If all of his assets are titled in his name alone, you would only be entitled if there was a Will or Trust naming you as beneficiary.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
In Oregon, chances are no. But your individual facts could make you an exception.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends on which state you live in. Some states, like Washington, do not recognize common law marriages. However, if you can show that you both held yourself out as "married," had common property purchased while together, etc., you may have standing.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to condolences and to anything that he left you in his will.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No, unless he willed his properties to you, or made you a beneficiary of a trust, or you held title to the property in joint tenancy which as a right of survivorship or accounts on which your were the designated payee, or your are the beneficiary of a life insurance policy.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Probably not, unless he left a Will that names you as a beneficiary. You should consult with an attorney to address your specific issues as your question is very generic.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you were not married, no, since California does not recognize common law marriage.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Unless you were married or he left a will or trust leaving assets to you, you are not legally entitled to inherit from him.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only if he left you as a beneficiary in his will or Trust, or added your name to his accounts as a beneficiary or co-owner. Otherwise you are legally out of luck.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. Michigan does not recognize common law marriages.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Probate and Estate Planning Attorney serving Harrison, MI at David T. McAndrew, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your question is incomplete. Were you married? Do you have property held jointly with the decedent? Did he have a will? Are you named as a beneficiary? Michigan is not a community property estate, so marriage is a dispositive factor.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to a lot but, if your partner made no will naming you as a beneficiary, you may not get anything from his estate.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Unfortunately, your question does not contain sufficient facts on which to base an answer. I suggest re-framing your question with precise details about your situation.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If he left a will or a trust naming you as beneficiary, you would be entitled to receive from his estate as he designated (whether or not you were married). If he had no such paperwork and you were not married, then you are not entitled to receive from his estate; however, if you had jointly titled assets (e.g. a house or bank account), you may be entitled to receive his share of those assets (it depends on how the title was held). I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
This would depend on the facts and if there was a will or a trust involved. If there was no will or trust then, unless you were legally married, you would not be entitled to anything.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are not married, then only if he left you something in his will. If he did not, then you are probably not entitled to anything.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Possibly. You can claim a common law marriage if: 1. You were both 18+ 2. You agreed to be married (this can be inferred) 3. You held yourselves out to the public as married (i.e. he introduced you as his wife) 4. You were not already married. You would then have a claim to the community property portion of his estate. This is a fairly complicated proposition. Get legal help.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters