QUESTION

i would like to authorize a friend to handle my final affairs upon my death. i don't plan on having a will. what document do i need for this?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
my situation is as described in my question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In some states you can designate someone in an Appointment for Disposition of Remains.  But if your "final affairs" will involve more than your corpse, you need a Will or a Trust.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters