QUESTION

I would like to know if I should get help writing my will. I have less than 20k in total assets. I intend to commit suicide.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2020 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I would like to know if my suicide has any bearing on the will creation process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Some might question whether you were of sound mind when you drafted the Will if you suicide shortly thereafter.  Please remember that suicide is often a permanent response to a temporary problem.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2020 at 8:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters