QUESTION

I would like to request a copy of my parents trust from my brother, how do I legally do that?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My parents died leaving a Family Trust in which my brother was named executor and trustee. I have never been allowed to read the actual trust and as far as I know my brother has the only copy. I contacted the only lawyer I have knowledge of connected to the case (he represented my brother in probate court) and he no longer has a copy. How do I go about requesting a copy from my brother if we are not in go standing with each other? Do I have a right to a copy? I am named (according to the will which I requested from the courts) in the trust and I am next in line of succession as Executor. Thank you for your time in this matter, it is greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't call me but call a local CA lawyer about filing a motion to rule the brother to produce trust document. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 10:58 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters