QUESTION

i wwould like to know how i can take my husband off my deed when he abandon me which i put there myself

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only way to remove someone from a real estate deed is if that person voluntarily consents to the removal and signs the deed in front of a witness and a notary public, or if you get a superior court judge to remove that person from the deed, either by way of a divorce or other equitable action.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters