QUESTION

I'd like my deceased grandparents house in my name. (They have 3 children) there is no will, I am preparing an affidavit of heirship, is there more?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
The house in question is still in my grandparents name, I've been paying taxes and fixing it up. Before I go any further with expenses I'd like to insure that it cannot be taken from me, I'd like to get it transferred to my name. My mom, aunt and uncle agree (mom suggested we do a deed transfer?) I believe I need a bit more than an affidavit of heirship. I'm just not sure which steps to take
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
After the Affidavit of Heirship has been recorded by the county clerk, the three children of your deceased grandparents can each sign a Special Warranty Deed of Gift deeding their interest to you and record these with the county clerk.  It is not a DIY project.  It is also not expensive.  Hire an attorney to make sure that it gets done right.  Neither occupancy nor paying taxes gives you any ownership interest.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters