QUESTION

If a beneficary of a trust ( a son ) contests the trust how much will it cost to go to court and let a judge decide?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Mother died. Mother leaves all assets in her trust to her 2nd husband. They were married 35 years. The mothers adult SON contests the trust and files a lawsuit. Successor Trustee , the 2nd husband wants to uphold the trust as written and notorized . What are the costs involved to take this to court and let a judge decide? So, the Judge will decide who gets the assets of the Mother's trust ? Can you give me a approx breakdown of costs and to whom?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Without knowing anything about your case and the parties, it is impossible to estimate the cost of litigation. The more you both fight, the more it will cost and the less money you both will haev. On average, I usually estimate $2,000 to $4,000 per month for litigation. Some months less, some months more.  So for a case that will go on for two years, that would be $48,000 to $96,000. Court statistics show that fewer than 3% of cases go to trial.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2018 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters