QUESTION

If a car is repossessed for non-payment and then the person dies, is his estate still responsible?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If an estate is opened the creditor has to file a claim. The death does not absolve the debt..
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A creditor can file a claim against the estate. There is a procedure in probate to deal with such a claim against estate assets. The creditor would have to establish the debt and a deficiency after repossession of the auto.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters