QUESTION

If a car title is in my name with no liens but someone else bought it and has the receipt who legally owns it, is okay if I don’t give the title?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
The person that paid for it wants me to sign a contract and give him the title he never did that to begin. It was bought 2 months ago and he just brings this up. I don't want to sign it or give him the title but he said since he has the receipt for it that he still owns it but I'm the title holder. I plan on paying him but I just lost my job and he wants to me to sign something I'm going to pay him $250 a month. I don't want to sign something when I can't meet the terms of the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your explanation of facts is confusing. If you bought the car and he gave you the title and you owe him money you need to pay him or give the car back. If he bought the car and never paid for it and your name is on the title, then you own the car. Tell him to go away. You don't mention if the receipt that he has was given by you or someone else. Possession and a clear title give you legal ownership. His remedy is to go to court on a claim and delivery action to get the car and he has to prove that you are obligated to give it to him.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters