QUESTION

If a couple is married but a new will or irrevocable trust is not yet in place, will the prior will still remain?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

yes.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Honestly, that is not an easy question to answer. In part it depends upon the size of the estate. Also it depends upon the terms of the Will. Best to meet with an attorney to address the specifics.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, until it is changed, but if some of the assets are changed from being you separate property into community property, the Will only regulates what has remained as separate property and your portion of the community property.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters