QUESTION

If a couple is not married do possessions not in the will go to the next of kin?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My father, who had been living with his companion for 30 years in Palm Beach County, recently passed away. In the will, he left her the house, and us his little bank account. Many years prior, he had asked me to take a religious statue of little to no value since it has been in the family for generations. The will, which i am the executor of, has yet to be probated, and his companion refuses to give up the statue as well as his personal documents. Where exactly do I stand with rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
I'm sorry for the loss of your father. As personal representative you have a duty to collect the assets of the estate and distribute them to the rightful heirs. You have the power to file a lawsuit against your father's companion to force her to return the personal items.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters