QUESTION

If a family member passes away, will I be kicked out of their home? I've lived here for 10 years.

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I live with my great aunt and grandmother. They're currently both sick, one turning 88 Wednesday and one 83. I don't feel comfortable asking about their will and I know my mother how lives down south has her eye set on this house. Would I be removed from the house if they pass away or would I be allowed to stay? What can I do to protect myself from being homeless or having this house which is paid in full taken by my mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to have them deed you the house, or give it to you in a will.  If you are not the owner after they pass, then the owner, be it your mother or whomever, can evict you in court like any other holdover tenant with no lease.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters