QUESTION

If a fiduciary company holding my trust liquidated one of the 2 accounts in the trust without my consent, do I have legal recourse?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Where you damanged at all?  You only mention that an account was liquidated, but what happened to the money?  The fiduciary should have wide discretion to invest the money in the best interests of the beneficiaries.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters