QUESTION

If a grandparent has guardianship of a child, are they entitled to keep the child with them majority of the time?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughters grandmother has guardianship of her while her father is deployed. But she lets my daughter go stay other places most the time. Even with the step parent that she hasnt known but 6 month in the court order it states nothing about staying with anyone other than her and I (mother). Is this grounds for a contempt order ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as the child is not in danger, the grandmother/guardian has the discretion to allow her to stay with others. You can go to court and ask the judge to limit who she stays with.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2019 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters