QUESTION

If a Irrevocable POA was done for two people and only one of those agents in fact was revoked, is that agent in fact that was not revoked still legit

Asked on Sep 14th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
If a Irrevocable POA was done for two people and only one of those agents in fact was revoked, is that agent in fact that was not revoked still legit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That depends on whether the POA required them to act together or allowed them to act separately.  Whatever the document may say, there is no such thing as an "irrevocable" POA.  The person who granted it can always revoke it as, in this instance, he or she appears to have done with regard to one agent.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters