QUESTION

If a mother dies, are her children responsible for her mortgage?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My Mother died without a will and had a mortgage in her name only. Is my brother and I responsible for her mortgage? We live in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Do you want to keep the house? Did either of you cosign the note?
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters