QUESTION

If a parent signed away the title of a vehicle to me (son), without any payment at all, now that it is my vehicle, can they legally take it back?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to know if the title and registration is fully in my name even though my parents originally bought the vehicle, can they legally go to court and take it away from me if wanted to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless your parents can show that it was a fraudulent transfer and the vehicle is solely in your name, you should be able to retain the vehicle
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters