QUESTION

If a person dies in Arizona but will be buried in Utah, where must will and estate be probated?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
Daughter is in Arizona with the dead mother. She is not the executor of estate. Her brother-in-law in Utah is. Will her motherโ€™s estate be probated in Arizona? Mother died in Arizona but will be buried in Utah. Daughter is having problems with getting funds from brother -in-law for burial expenses, transport and her travel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The will would be probated in the state where the decedent died (or where she owned property). The location of her burial does not matter.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters