QUESTION

If a person has misusing money from an estate, the executor of the estate, what charges can they be brought on and do they have to repay the money sto

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In general, this kind of misuse of estate funds should be viewed as a civil wrong, not a crime. The appropriate remedy is to have the probate courts require the executor to repay the money and, if possible, to pay the costs of enforcement. The criminal justice system does have the time or expertise to pursue these kinds of claims. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters