QUESTION

If a person is in a medically induced coma and is awaked the day before their death to sign a new last will, is that legal?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If they are capable of understanding what they are doing.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if they are mentally competent at that time, which I would doubt as to a person in a coma.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters