QUESTION

If a person were to win the lottery, how can they keep their identity hidden?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I know that some states allow anonymity while others do not. For instance, if I won the powerball in New Jersey, could I claim my prize anonymously in Delaware (or a state the may offer anonymity)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You could create layers between you and the winnings in New Jersey by creating a trust, and allowing the trust to collect the winnings.  There are ways to keep your identity secret, or at least hidden behind a legal entity such as a trust.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters