QUESTION

If a single man has a will already but gets married, will the wife automatically receive all his assets etc upon his death?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The woman is already in his current will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Laws differ by state, but in general a spouse is entitled to receive a share of the estate (often a half or two-thirds) regardless o what the will provides.  The share could depend on whether the deceased left children. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters