QUESTION

If a stepchild was raised by stepmother from 6 yrs to 17 yrs are they considered heirs to step mothers revocable trust when she dies?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2022 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
Daughter of my stepmother has influenced mother to not include me/stepdaughter in her revocable trust-stepmother died-am I considered an heir?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A stepchild is not an heir.  If you previously were included in a will or a trust, and then excluded when the documents were recreated, you may have rights to challenge the will or trust. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2022 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters