QUESTION

If a tenant passes away will the half of the home go to their heirs or back to the other tenant?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Assuming your are talking about a deed held as joint tenants with right of survivorship? If so, the deceased's tenants share goes to the surviving tenants in equal shares. If the deed was held as tenants in common, the deceased's persons share goes to his heir in his or her will or to them via intestate succession law.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters